Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
7b6gII 14,87b6book 1543 sequente: .i. lasin ṅgutai inna degaid
[‘i.e. along with the vowel after it’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
lala [DIL]preposition, with acc; geminatingacc. + def.art.sgassociative sense
sinin 2 [DIL]articlefemacc.sg. + lawith prep and substantive
ṅ-gutaiguttae [DIL]nounf, i̯āacc.sg.vowel
ini 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingacc.forming preposition and adverbial phrases: i n-degaid “after”
n-aa 2 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3sg m, n (leniting)objective genitive
degaiddegaid [DIL]nounf, iacc.sg.pursuit, search
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=619&an=1> [accessed 29 May 2024]