Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
4b7gII 8,84b4book 1543 541 signi[ficatio]: .i. ind inne bís indib riam .i. inne ainmmnichthe. issí ám inne ainmmnichthe guthaichthe a turcbál treo fesin ní·bad ṡamlaid-son didiu ma duelltis . reliqua
[‘i.e. the meaning that is in them before, i.e. the meaning of denomination. This, indeed, is the meaning of the denomination of vowels, their production by themselves: it would not be thus, then, if they were declined, etc.’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
indin 2 [DIL]articlefemnom.sg.with subst or pronom followed by rel clause
inneinne [DIL]nounf, i̯ānom.sg.meaning
bísat·tá [DIL]verbsubstantive verb3sg.cons.pres.rel.ActiveY
indibi 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat. + suff.pron.3pl.Location: place where (abstract and concrete): in
riamre 1 [DIL]preposition, with dat; nasalizingdat. + suff.pron.3sg.masc./neut.time: before
inneinne [DIL]nounf, i̯ānom.sg.meaning
ainmmnichtheainmmnigud [DIL]nounm, ugen.pl.act of naming
isis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.ind.Active
-sí-si 1 [DIL]particle, emphatic pronominal3sg fas subject of verb
ámám [DIL]emphasizing particleWith asseverative sense: indeed, truly
inneinne [DIL]nounf, i̯ānom.sg.meaning
ainmmnichtheainmmnigud [DIL]nounm, ugen.sg.act of naming
guthaichtheguthaigthe [DIL]nounf, i̯āgen.pl.vowel
aa 4 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3pl (nasalizing)possession, ownership, association
turcbálturcbál [DIL]nounf, ānom.sg.production
treotre 1 [DIL]preposition, with acc; lenitingacc. + suff.pron.3pl.indicating medium or attendant circumstances
fesinfadesin [DIL]pronoun, reflexive3pl.with conjugated preposition
ní 5 [DIL]particlenegativewith copula
níbadis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.past.subj.Active
ṡamlaidamal [DIL]preposition, with acc; leniting; and conjunctionacc. + suff.pron.3sg.masc./neut.preposition: like, as, similar to
sonsón 2 [DIL]pronoun, anaphoricindeclinable neuter encliticemphasising previous element
didiudidiu [DIL]particletransitionalin logical sequence, drawing a conclusion: therefore, then
mama [DIL]conjunctionconditionalwith impf
dude 5particlepreverb*dī-en-lā-
elin 4particlepreverb*dī-en-lā-
du·elltisdo·ella 1 [DIL]verbAI3pl.imperf.pass.as grammatical term: declinesPassive
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=316&an=1> [accessed 12 June 2024]