Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
22b35iiII 47,2222b12book 234 543 rationabilius: .i. is dligthigiu a cumscugud quam a feidligud
[‘i.e. more in accordance with rule is its mutation than its permanence’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
isis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.ind.Active
dligthigiudligthech [DIL]adjectiveo, ācomparativeregular, accordant with rule, right, lawfu
aa 3 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3sg fpossession, ownership, association
cumscugudcumscugud [DIL]nounm, unom.sg.change, shift, mutation, transference
aa 3 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3sg fpossession, ownership, association
feidligudfeidligud [DIL]nounm, unom.sg.permanence
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=1822&an=1> [accessed 24 May 2024]