Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
21b19rII 45,1221b9book 23232 543 hoc: .i. ara tesed .b. isin sillaib tánaisi in his ar it comsuidigthi
[‘i.e. (it is not found) that b should pass into the second syllable in these (words), for they are compounds’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
Araara [DIL]conjunctionfinal (purpose), and explicativein negative (or virtually negative) sentences
·tesedtéit [DIL]verbBI3sg.past.subj.goesActive
ii 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingacc. + def.art.sgLocation: state or condition into which: into, at
sinin 2 [DIL]articlefemacc.sg + i 2with prep and substantive
sillaibsillab [DIL]nounf, āacc.sg.syllable
tánaisitánaise [DIL]adjectivei̯o, i̯āacc.sg.fem.second, next
arar 2 [DIL]conjunctioncausalwith copula
itis [DIL]verbcopula3pl.pres.ind.Active
comsuidigthicomṡuidigud [DIL]nounm, unom.pl.compound
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=1702&an=1> [accessed 16 June 2024]