Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
140a5bII 376,11140a2book 8543 fateri: .i. fosisetar in gním gnither foraib
[‘i.e. (they are able) to confess the deed that is done upon them’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
fofo 2particlepreverb*fo-sistī-
fo·sisetarfo·sisedar [DIL]verbAII3pl.pres.ind.confesses, acknowledges, admitsActive
inin 1 [DIL]articlemacc.sg.with subst or pronom followed by rel clause
gnímgním [DIL]nounm, uacc.sg.action, acting
gnithergniid [DIL]verbAIII3sg.pres.ind.pass.rel.does, makesPassiveY
foraibfor 1 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; lenitingdat. + suff.pron.3pl.quasi-local relation: at, on, in
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=8052&an=1> [accessed 25 February 2024]