Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
117a38kII 294,11117a5book 7543 quanquam: ar bá in .is. ba téchte tobarthid dothecht a nominibus/ fóite genitin . in .rum.
[‘for it would be in -is, it would be legal, that the dative ought to end, (which comes) from nouns that make (lit. send off) genitive (plural) in -rum’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
arar 2 [DIL]conjunctioncausalwith copula
is [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.subj.Active
ini 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat.Location: state or condition in which: in, at
bais [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.subj.Active
téchtetéchtae [DIL]adjectivei̯o, i̯ānom.sg.masc.as prescribed by a rule
tobarthidtobarthaid [DIL]nounf, inom.sg.gramm. dative case
dodo 1 [DIL]preposition, with dat; lenitingdat.agent of verbal noun
thechttecht [DIL]nounf, ādat.sg.gramm. ending
aa 5 [DIL]preposition, with dat; geminatingdat.motion, movement or change (location or state, fig or lit): out of, from
fóitefoídid [DIL]verbAII3pl.pres.ind.rel.sends offActiveY
genitingenitiu [DIL]nounf, nacc.sg.gramm. genitive case
ini 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat.Location: state or condition in which: in, at
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=7282&an=1> [accessed 14 April 2024]