Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
54a32hhII 126,2354a14book 425 543 *biugae: bina iuga dí guttai ḟodlaidi dirótha ind ⁊ ní deogur {= E 36r32 bina &iuga}
[‘two separate vowels have been converted into it, and it is not a diphthong’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
[DIL]numberadjectivenom.du.fem.two
guttaiguttae [DIL]nounf, i̯ānom.du.vowel
ḟodlaidifodlaide [DIL]adjectivei̯o, i̯ānom.du.fem.divided, separated
dido 4particlepreverb*to-sow-
rro 1 [DIL]particlepreverbperfective particle
diróthado·soí [DIL]verbAIII3pl.perf.pass.turns, changesPassiveY
indi 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingacc. + suff.pron.3sg.masc./neut.Location: after verbs of changing, putting dividing, ending, etc.
7ocus [DIL]conjunction (leniting)coordinatingjoining two sentences or clausesand
ní 5 [DIL]particlenegativewith copula
is [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.ind.with negativeActive
deogurdé-ḟogur [DIL]nounm, onom.sg.diphthong
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=4411&an=1> [accessed 25 February 2024]