Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
18b3aII 38,818b1book 1543 compositae: .i. hi foirciunn na cetnae rainne bis isin chomsuidigthiu
[‘i.e. at the end of the first part which is in the compound’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
hii 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat.Location: place where (abstract and concrete): in
foirciunnforcenn [DIL]nounn, odat.sg.end, final limit
nain 2 [DIL]articlefemgen.sg.with subst and adj in genitive, qualifying preceding noun
cetnaecétnae [DIL]adjectivei̯o, i̯āgen.sg.fem.first (with following noun)
rainnerann [DIL]nounf, āgen.sg.part
bisat·tá [DIL]verbsubstantive verb3sg.cons.pres.rel.ActiveY
ii 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat. + def.art.sg.Location: place where (abstract and concrete): in
sinin 1 [DIL]articlemdat.sg. + i 2with prep and substantive
chomsuidigthiucomṡuidigthe [DIL]adjectivei̯o, i̯ādat.sg.masc.compound
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=1511&an=1> [accessed 15 July 2024]