Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
208b14fIII 14,1208b3book 13211 511[?] pollicentur: nitairṅgérat .i. nisfil leo
[‘they will not promise, i.e. they have them not’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
niní 5 [DIL]particlenegativewith other verbs
tado 4particlepreverb*to-air-in-gari-
airar 4particlepreverb*to-air-in-gari-
in 4particlepreverb*to-air-in-gari-
ni·tairṅgératdo·airngir [DIL]verbBII3pl.fut.promisesActive
niní 5 [DIL]particlenegativewith substantive verb
s-s- 2 [DIL]pronoun, infixed, class A3pl
nis·filat·tá [DIL]verbsubstantive verb3pl.pres.ind. + infix.pron. Class A 3pl.ActiveY
leola [DIL]preposition, with acc; geminatingacc. + suff.pron.3pl.possession, ownership, association
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=11857&an=1> [accessed 24 May 2024]