Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
14a15mII 29,214a6book 1541 vau: (m.d.) .i. hi fogur digamm-sa ar is .vau. a ainmm-sidi .-
[‘i.e. into the sound of digamma, for its name is vau’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
hii 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingacc.Location: state or condition into which: into, at
fogurfogur [DIL]nounm, oacc.sg.sound
digammdigaimm [DIL]nounf, igen.sg.digamma
saso 1 [DIL]adjective, demonstrative pronominalthis, theseadjectival (enclitic): this, these
arar 2 [DIL]conjunctioncausalwith copula
isis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.ind.Active
aa 2 [DIL]pronoun, possessive, unstressed3sg m, n (leniting)3sg.neut.possession, ownership, association
ainmmainm [DIL]nounn, nnom.sg.name
sidiside [DIL]pronoun, anaphoricencliticnom.sg.neut.after a noun proceeded by possessive pronoun
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=1154&an=1> [accessed 16 June 2024]