Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
207a2bIII 9,11207a1book 13543 (pro) quacum: .i. tarháesi foxlada femin
[‘i.e. in place of a feminine ablative’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
tartar, dar [DIL]preposition, with accacc.in phrases
hǽsiéis(s) [DIL]nounf, i, īacc.sg.track
foxladafochslaid [DIL]nounf, igen.sg.gramm. ablative case
feminfemen [DIL]nounm, ogen.sg.the female gender
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=11673&an=1> [accessed 2 March 2024]