Browse Priscian

GL page
(e.g. 10, 10b; range 1–249)

Search glosses

Search in:

Gloss analysis

MSGlossKeil, GLThes.PriscianType(s)Lemma: gloss
189b22fII 553,20189b4book 11543 geminentur: .i. mat anmann adiechta emnatar and is écen comacomol hisuidib
[‘i.e. if nouns adjective be doubled there a conjunction is necessary in (i.e. between) them’]

Old Irish elements

Word formHeadwordWord classSub-classMorph.MeaningVoiceRelative?
mama [DIL]conjunctionconditionalwith 3pl.pres.sub. of copulawith pres subj
tis [DIL]verbcopula3pl.pres.subj.Active
anmannainm [DIL]nounn, nnom.pl.gramm. noun
adiechtaadiacht [DIL]adjectiveo, ānom.pl.neut.with ainm: adjective
emnataremnaid [DIL]verbAI3pl.pres.ind.pass.rel.doublesPassiveY
andi 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat. + suff.pron.3sg.masc./neut.Location: place where (abstract and concrete): in
isis [DIL]verbcopula3sg.pres.ind.Active
écenéicen [DIL]nounf, ānom.sg.necessity, compulsion
comacomolcomaccomol [DIL]nounn, onom.sg.gramm. conjugation
hii 2 [DIL]preposition, with dat and acc; nasalizingdat.Location: place where (abstract and concrete): in
suidibsuide 1 [DIL]pronoun, anaphoricstresseddat.pl.with prep i 2
Rijcklof Hofman, Pádraic Moran, Bernhard Bauer, St Gall Priscian Glosses, version 2.1 (2023) <http://stgallpriscian.ie/index.php?id=10379&an=1> [accessed 20 July 2024]